Coconut Oil

About

Coconut Oil (Cocos Nucifera) mostly originates from tropical coastal regions including the Philippines, Indonesia and Malaysia. The oil is obtained from the white flesh of the coconut after drying, and has many applications. The oil has a high level of saturates and is usually a white solid fat at room temperature.

Organic varieties of coconut oil are also available upon request.

Applications

Coconut oil is most commonly used for baking and in manufacture of ice cream, although there is extensive non-food use in soap and cosmetics.

Packaging

We supply coconut oil in IBC’s, lever lid drums and 20 litre buckets. Please be advised, coconut oil sets solid after packing and will need to be reheated in order to extract the product from its container.

 

Enquire Specification